MidWach League announces 2021-2022 winter all-stars

1188

Hudson boys basketball players celebrate with their coach, Mike Notaro, during a game in February. Several team members were among the list of student athletes named as MidWatch all-stars for this year’s winter high school sports season this week. (Photo/Dakota Antelman)

REGION – The spring sports season is just getting underway.

In the meantime, though, the MidWach League, which includes Algonquin, Shrewsbury, Marlborough, Hudson and Westborough high schools, is also honoring its winter all-stars.

The league released this year’s all-star lists on Friday, naming several dozen athletes from area schools. 

The league specifically named all-stars for area basketball, swimming, indoor track, gymnastics and wrestling teams.

Swimmers Leona Sungkharom and Kevin Dong, from Algonquin and Shrewsbury respectively, won MVP honors in their sport.

They were joined as MVPs by Algonquin gymnast Mia Gorman.

Beyond MVP and traditional all-star honors, a number of schools and athletic programs also identified academic all-stars as noted on a list circulated by the MidWatch League itself.

See a full list of MidWach all-stars…

Boys Basketball

Algonquin

James Clark 

Academic:  Lukas Singh

Shrewsbury

Dennis McNamara

ACADEMIC: Abhiram Vetukuri

Marlborough 

Tyler Oliveira

Tony Santiago

ACADEMIC: Tyler Oliveira

Westborough

ACADEMIC: Theo Henderson

Hudson

Jake Attaway

Jackson O’Brien

ACADEMIC: Bobby Long

Girls Basketball

Algonquin

Danielle Adams

Anna Grace Hjerpe

ACADEMIC: Amy Sullivan

Shrewsbury

Maddie Duke

Carrie Hess

Ciara Marshall

ACADEMIC: Ciara Marshall

Marlborough

Sisi Francis

ACADEMIC: Sarah Cronin

Westborough

Anna Finnerty

Kristin Wilichowski

ACADEMIC: Callie Henderson

Hudson

Sam Collette

Maddie Kiley

ACADEMIC: Kathleen O’Malley

Swimming

Algonquin

Monica Doherty

Coleman Hostage

Robert Hurley

David Huynh

Alex Qi

Gregory Roumiantsev

Axel Soderquist

Leona Sungkharom (MVP)

Jason Wong

Branden Yan

Shrewsbury

Kevin Dong (MVP)

Maria Korneva

Hannah Reddick

Aiden Le 

Kenneth Lee

William Wu

Westborough

Caitlyn Reitsma

Sam Mullin

Boys Indoor Track

Algonquin

Brogan Madden 

Paul Ramos

Shrewsbury

Matt Anderson

James Riley

Westborough

Alan Nguyen

Colin West

Marlborough

Jacob Naim

Hudson

Brendan Coyne

Andrew Klinedinst

Girls Indoor Track

Algonquin

April Davis

Priscilla de Carvalho

Shrewsbury

Kiera Hurley

Lexi Kent

Emma Perugini

Westborough

Melinda Haagensen 

Marlborough

Ava VanBuskirk

Gymnastics

Algonquin

Mia Gorman (MVP)

Olivia LaBelle

Hudson

Jennifer Cassidy

Kylee Dobeck

Autumn Garceau

Marlborough

Caeleigh Salmon

Ali Tesini

Lauren Plank

Wrestling

Algonquin

Tim Goddard

Rafael Knapp

Marlborough

Howie Priest

Nealon Stemple

RELATED CONTENT

MidWach League announces 2021 fall all stars