High School students honored as MidWach League all-stars

1641

High School students honored as MidWach League all-stars
Quinn Anderson jumps to spike the ball. Anderson was named MVP for Division A. (Photo/Laura Hayes)

REGION – The Midland Wachusett League recently released its fall all-star list, which honors over 170 local high school athletes. 

Algonquin, Shrewsbury, Westborough, Marlborough and Hudson High Schools all participate in the MidWach League. Each school had players receive recognition for their athletic excellence this fall. 

Many athletes were recognized as MVPs of their divisions. 

In Hudson, Jake Attaway was named Offensive MVP of the Division C football league. 

Many athletes received recognition for soccer. In Hudson, Aiden Folan was named MVP for Division B boys soccer. In Shrewsbury, Rory O’Neill was recognized as MVP for Division A boys soccer. 

In addition, Algonquin’s Gabby Miranda was named MVP of Division A girls soccer. And, Marlborough’s Ava VanBuskirk was named MVP of Division B girls soccer. 

One athlete, Shrewsbury’s Bridget McLaughlin, was recognized for field hockey as MVP of Division A. 

A couple of athletes were named MVP for volleyball. In Westborough, Quinn Anderson was named MVP of Division A. In Hudson, Lauren Shurling was titled MVP of Division B. 

The MidWach League statement announcing all stars also noted several academic all stars on area teams.

Below is the full list of all stars from area MidWach schools:

Football 

Shrewsbury
Brad Blattner
TJ Welch
Cooper Ackerman
Thomas Caputo

Algonquin
Patrick Hanlon
Natalo Maggiolino
Dylan Terra
Jon Valentine
Kyle Colebourn (Academic) 

Marlborough
Brandon Alfaro
Miguel Borges
Howie Priest
Owen Hathaway
Terrence McCarthy
Nealon Stemple
Trevor Whitmore
Eddie Rivera (Academic) 

Westborough
Abraham Baublis
Sebastian Grillo
Joe Marino
Hunter Bramley (Academic) 

Hudson
Jake Attaway (Offensive MVP)
Brendan O’Brien
Jacob Rudd
Ryan Yates
Caleb Luz
Ty Mullahy
Will Jackson (Academic) 

Boys Soccer 

Algonquin
Zachary Ruthfield
Max Olkers
David Burmeister (Academic) 

Shrewsbury
Rory O’Neill (MVP)
Florian Cho
Jack Dowling
Michael Mitsis
Kamden Carll
Connor Padula
Cam Smith
Jacob Furman (Academic) 

Westborough
Chris Deane
Saad Naseer
Greg Steinberg
Will Coleman
Ayush Kataria
Owen Vela (Academic) 

Hudson
Aiden Folan (MVP)
David Nunes
John Kuhn
Ivan O’Neill (Academic) 

Marlborough
Eric Corbin
Oswaldo Mendoza
Luis Bernardes
Bryan DeOliveira 

Girls Soccer 

Algonquin
Gabby Miranda (MVP)
Sadie Candela
Mia Lochhead
Kylie Tomasetti
Dylan Lochhead
Katie Cullen (Academic) 

Shrewsbury
Meg Dowd
Paige McLaughlin
Calista Vlahos
Grace Conti
Nicole Orik (Shrewsbury) 

Westborough
Riley Allen
Yael Bugaev
Sydney Allen
Sadie Blumberg
Mia Mumby (Academic) 

Hudson
Thuy-tien Nguyen (Academic) 

Marlborough
Ava VanBuskirk (MVP)
Meghan Denleen

Field Hockey 

Algonquin
Grace Ammon
Lee Gould
Lindsey Brown
Gigi Rhind
Sylvia Zelnick
Allison Silva (Academic) 

Marlborough
Maggie Carroll
Abby Hennessy
Marissa Coye
Mia Basquiat (Academic) 

Shrewsbury
Bridget McLaughlin (MVP)
Lexi Kent
Maddie Mrva
Liv Connolly
Taylor Ryder
Jenna Walsh (Academic) 

Westborough
Cayla Ehrlich
Abby Fiedler
Rebecca Frogel
Shelly Hung
Michelle Hung (Academic) 

Hudson
Olivia Bower
Kristyn Vasselin
Maia Rucolosi
Jess Safranski
Maia Nicolosi (Academic) 

Volleyball 

Algonquin
Mia Dobosh (Academic)
Caroline Macaulay

Shrewsbury
Gianna Boyers
Mackenzie Crandall
Stella Chacharone (Academic)

Ellie Michalowski

Westborough
Quinn Anderson (MVP)
Kate Capello
Shannon Clark
Addy Moore
Arianna Li (Academic) 

Hudson
Lauren Shurling (MVP)
Addison Murphy
Kelsie Figueiredo
Molly Horton
Jenn Yates

Marlborough
Ella Hobin
Samantha Miller (Academic) 

Boys Golf 

Algonquin
Brennan Rice
Jack Roberts (Academic)
Chris Wittman

Shrewsbury
Syed Noorwez (Academic) 

Westborough
Brendan Estaphan
Jarred Geng
Barrett Garriere (Academic) 

Marlborough
Oliver Harris

Hudson
Leila Mullahy (Academic) 

Boys Cross Country 

Algonquin
Jonah Gould
Joseph Lamburn
Aiden Ruiz
Mathew Zhang
Luke Trask (Academic) 

Shrewsbury
Declan Daley
Niko Manolakos
Chase Orciuch
Jonathan Shan
Charlie Prince (Academic) 

Westborough
Vamsi Ankalu
Michael Lelacheur

Marlborough
Joshua Horn
Andrew Naim
JT Horn (Academic)

Hudson
Andrew Klinedinst
Jaelon Resendes (Academic) 

Girls Cross Country 

Algonquin
Olivia Guckian
Brigid Purcell
Sheila Purcell (Academic) 

Shrewsbury
Paige Umile

Westborough
Paige Estaphan
Julia Young (Academic) 

Marlborough
Sarah Ribeiro
Violet Ren (Academic) 

Hudson
Rachael Korowski
Eve Speredelozzi (Academic)