Midland-Wachusett League announces 2023 fall all-star selections

1441

Midland-Wachusett League announces 2023 fall all-star selections
Quinn Anderson jumps to spike the ball. Anderson was recently named the Division A volleyball MVP. (Photo/Laura Hayes)

REGION – The Midland-Wachusett League has announced the 2023 fall all-stars. 

The Midland-Wachusett League includes Algonquin Regional High School, Shrewsbury High School, Marlborough High School, Westborough High School, Hudson High School and 25 other schools throughout Central Massachusetts.

The league recognized several football players in the Community Advocate coverage area. The Division B offensive (Andrew Pisciotta) and defensive MVPs (Joe Marino) came from Westborough. Hudson had both Division C MVPs; Jake Attaway took the offensive honor, while Garrett Giorgio claimed the defensive trophy. Shrewsbury’s Cooper Ackerman (Division A, Defensive MVP) was also recognized. 

Shrewsbury had two Division A soccer MVPs (Kamden Carll and Meghan Dowd).

Marlborough’s Ava VanBuskirk took the Division B soccer MVP. 

Westborough’s Quinn Anderson (Division A), and Hudson’s Lauren Shurling (Division B) grabbed volleyball MVPs.

See the full list of all-stars in the Community Advocate coverage area here:

FOOTBALL

Shrewsbury (Division A)

Jarrett Ellis (Offensive Team)
Evan Romano (Offensive Team)
Josiah Spiegel (Offensive Team)
Cooper Ackerman (Defensive Team, Defensive Team MVP)
Casey Gingras (Defensive Team)
Ryan Keddy (Defensive Team)
Ethan LePoer (Defensive Team)
Billy Porter (Academic)

Midland-Wachusett League announces 2023 fall all-star selections
Shrewsbury players celebrate after scoring. (Photo/Evan Walsh)

Algonquin (Division A)

Owen Ellsworth (Offensive)
Liam Snyder (Offensive)
Aidan Callaghan (Defensive)
Kelvin Crispo (Defensive)
Dominic Frallicciardi (Defensive)
McKay Beckman (Academic)

Marlborough (Division B)

Miguel Borges (Offensive Team)
Tyler Moore (Offensive Team, Academic)
Pedro Ramos (Offensive Team)
Fernando Rodrigues (Offensive Team)
Akrif Semakula (Defensive Team)

Westborough (Division B)

Andrew Pisciotta (Offensive Team, Offensive Team MVP)
Julian Cespedes (Offensive Team)
Dan Hackett (Offensive Team)
Cam Petralia (Offensive Team, Academic)
Aryan Bhatia (Defensive Team)
Thomas Cashman (Defensive Team)
Ben Friedberg (Defensive Team)
Addison Last (Defensive Team)
Joe Marino (Defensive Team, Defensive Team MVP)

Hudson (Division C)

Jake Attaway (Offensive Team, Offensive Team MVP)
Brandon Figueiredo (Offensive Team)
Logan Luz (Offensive Team)
Joe Edie (Defensive Team)
Garrett Giorgio (Defensive Team, Defensive Team MVP)
Owen Nanartowich (Defensive Team)
Cam Yates (Defensive Team)
JJ Senske (Academic)

Midland-Wachusett League announces 2023 fall all-star selections
Jake Attaway hurls the ball downfield. Attaway was named the offensive team MVP. (Photo/Evan Walsh)

BOYS SOCCER

Shrewsbury (Division A)

Ben Barrett (1st Team)
Kamden Carll (MVP)
Brandon Curtis (1st Team)
Tedi Ajazi (2nd Team)
Brayden Mahoney (2nd Team)
Nate Nardella (2nd Team)
Harris Yang (2nd Team)
Shiv Patel (Academic)

Algonquin (Division A)

Garrett Burns (1st Team)
Max Oelkers (1st Team)
Zach Ruthfield (1st Team)
Keenan Siao (1st Team)
David Downey (2nd Team)
Eric Sun (Academic)

Westborough (Division A)

Saad Naseer (1st Team)
Max Aires (2nd Team)
Chris Deane (2nd Team)
Simon Bleier (2nd Team, Academic)

Hudson (Division B)

John Kuhn (1st Team)
Nicholas Woodford (2nd Team)
Thomas Downin (Academic)

Marlborough (Division B)

Isaac Meireles (1st Team)
Marcelo Silva, Jr. (1st Team)
Bruno Guimaraes (2nd Team)
Dominic Huerta (2nd Team)
Nicholas Labbe (2nd Team)
Stiven Virula (2nd Team)
Luiz Bernardes (Academic)

GIRLS SOCCER

Shrewsbury (Division A)

Meghan Dowd (MVP)
Amanda Kalinowski (1st Team)
Paige McLaughlin (2nd Team)
Josie Sawyer (2nd Team)
Anya Pyro (Academic)

Algonquin (Division A)

Mary Cate Megan (1st Team)
Dylan Lochhead (1st Team)
Kylie Tomasetti (1st Team)
Shaila Sehgal (1st Team)
Olivia Demember (2nd Team)
Ella Timmins (2nd Team)
Kate DiTullio (Academic)

Westborough (Division A)

Molly Courchesne (1st Team)
Caroline Queenan (1st Team)
Brooke Rosenshine (1st Team, Academic)
Sadie Blumberg (2nd Team)
Sophie Boyd (2nd Team)
Addison Potenti (2nd Team)

Midland-Wachusett League announces 2023 fall all-star selections
Westborough’s Sadie Blumberg gets ready to strike the ball. (Photo/Evan Walsh)

Hudson (Division B)

Erica Korowski (1st Team)
Layne Thomason (1st Team)
Anna Iacobucci (2nd Team)
Emma Leonardo (2nd Team)
Thuy-Tien Nguyen (Academic)

Marlborough (Division B)

Meghan Deneen (1st Team)
Ava VanBuskirk (MVP, Academic)
Kaelyn Deneen (2nd Team)
Abigail Healy (2nd Team)

FIELD HOCKEY 

Shrewsbury (Division A)

Bridget McLaughlin (1st Team)
Allie Moore (1st Team)
Emma Heald (2nd Team)
Emma Keeley (2nd Team)
Madi Rubley (Academic)

Algonquin (Division A)

Anna Bellville (1st Team)
Lindsey Brown (1st Team)
Taylor Mieth (1st Team)
Annie Harwich (2nd Team)
Meredith Wu (2nd Team, Academic)

Midland-Wachusett League announces 2023 fall all-star selections
Algonquin and Shrewsbury field hockey teams faced off on Algonquin’s new turf field Oct. 11. (Photo/Laura Hayes)

Marlborough (Division B)

Kacie Horn (1st Team)
Kyra Duane (1st Team)
Natalie Gulbankian (2nd Team)
Maggie Horn (2nd Team)
Catherine Seay (Academic)

Westborough (Division B)

Cayla Ehrlich (1st Team)
Talia Bedar (2nd Team)
Abby Fiedler (2nd Team)
Shelly Hung (2nd Team)
Michelle Hung (Academic)

Hudson (Division C)

Taylor Coyne (1st Team)
Lila Rice (1st Team)
Liv Connolly (2nd Team)
Avani Kashalikar (Academic)

VOLLEYBALL 

Shrewsbury (Division A)

Gianna Boyers (1st Team)
Mackenzie Crandall (1st Team)
Lucy Marderosian (Academic)

Algonquin (Division A)

Caroline Macaulay (1st Team)
Julianna Zimmer (1st Team)
Grace Chiota (2nd Team)
Lilly Morse (2nd Team)
Katherine Wu (Academic)

Midland-Wachusett League announces 2023 fall all-star selections
Algonquin senior Caroline Macaulay spikes the ball during the MIAA D2 state semi-finals against Canton. (Photo/Jeff Slovin)

Westborough (Division A)

Quinn Anderson (MVP)
Addison Moore (1st Team)
Sam Norman (2nd Team)
Georgia Tyrrell (2nd Team)
Joyce Li (Academic)

Hudson (Division B)

Addison Murphy (1st Team)
Lauren Shurling (MVP)
Jenn Yates (1st Team)
Ally Cassidy (2nd Team)
Kelsie Figueiredo (2nd Team)
Gillian Woodcome (Academic)

Midland-Wachusett League announces 2023 fall all-star selections
Lauren Shurling serves the ball. (Photo/Evan Walsh)

Marlborough (Division C)

Juliana Aristizabal-Grisales (1st Team)
Ella Hobin (1st Team)
Lexi DeLeon (1st Team)
Alexis Ott (Academic)

BOYS GOLF

Shrewsbury (Division A)

Ryan Kelley
Syed Noorwez (Athletic and Academic)

Algonquin (Division A)

Liam Dunn
Eddie Wen
Justin Rotaru (Academic)

Westborough (Division A)

Brendan Estaphan
Aaron Schwartz (Academic)

Marlborough (Division B)

Oliver Harris (Athletic and Academic)

Hudson (Division D)

Riley O’Sullivan
Ben Hillis (Academic)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Shrewsbury (Division A)

Adam Boulay
Chris Guerin
Giuseppe Villani
Sebastian Salvan (Academic)

Algonquin (Division A)

Jonah Gould
Chris Kardos
Joseph Lamburn
Aiden Ruiz
Stephen White
Matthew Zhang
Sitan Zhan (Academic)

Westborough (Division A)

Vamsi Ankulu
Ryan Bentley (Academic)

Marlborough (Division B)

Andrew Naim

Hudson (Division C)

Andrew Klinedinst
Alec Garry (Academic)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Shrewsbury (Division A)

Greta Nickerson
Paige Umile
Elizabeth Nelson (Academic)

Algonquin (Division A)

Haley Dunham
Olivia Guckian
Tanvi Mehta
Brigid Purcell
Sheila Purcell
Karma Bebawy (Academic)

Westborough (Division A)

Regan Kittredge
Julia Young
Uma Gopinath (Academic)

Hudson (Division C)

Olivia Downin
Julia Klinedinst
Rachael Korowski
Marina Salem (Academic)

No posts to display