Midland-Wachusett League announces 2024 winter all-star selections

785

Midland-Wachusett League announces 2024 winter all-star selections
Algonquin senior Patrick Biamou was one of the athletes who made the 2024 winter all-stars. (Photo/Jeff Slovin)

REGION – The Midland-Wachusett League has announced the 2024 winter all-stars. 

The Midland-Wachusett League includes Algonquin Regional High School, Shrewsbury High School, Marlborough High School, Westborough High School, Hudson High School and 25 other schools throughout Central Massachusetts.

See the full list of all-stars in the Community Advocate coverage area here:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Shrewsbury (Division A)

  • Jack Christopher (First Team)
  • Jake Pettepit (Second Team)
  • Samuel Bachini (Academic)

Algonquin (Division A)

  • Patrick Biamou (Second Team)
  • Brennan Rice (Academic)

Marlborough (Division B)

  • Chris Krueger (Second Team)
  • Ryan Dillon (Academic)
Midland-Wachusett League announces 2024 winter all-star selections
Marlborough senior Ryan Dillon keeps the ball safe while being guarded by Algonquin’s Thomas Boudreau (Photo/Jeff Slovin)

Westborough (Division B)

  • Nick Bellofatto (First Team)
  • Justin McCafferty (First Team)
  • Joe Marino (Second Team)
  • Simon Bleier (Academic)

Hudson (Division C)

  • Jackson O’Brien (Co-MVP)
  • Jake Attaway (First Team)
  • Ben Hillis (Academic)

GIRLS BASKETBALL 

Shrewsbury (Division A)

  • Addison O’Connor (First Team)
  • Amanda Kalinowski (Second Team)
  • Angelina Uttaro (Academic)

Algonquin (Division A)

  • Sophie Hjerpe (Second Team)
  • Austeja Bazikas (Academic)

Westborough (Division B)

  • Annabelle Semeter (First Team)
  • Rachel Carpenter (First Team)
  • Kate Sams (First Team, Academic)
Midland-Wachusett League announces 2024 winter all-star selections
Westborough’s Rachel Carpenter is introduced at the start of the game. (Photo/Evan Walsh)

Marlborough (Division B)

  • Bella Miele (MVP)
  • Meghan Deneen (First Team)
  • Elizabeth Johnson (First Team)
  • Rose King (Second Team)
  • Alexis Ott (Academic)

Hudson (Division C)

  • Sam Collette (First Team)
  • Audrey Lenox (Academic)

SWIMMING

Algonquin

  • Mina Chung (Co-MVP)
  • Elizabeth Walsh
  • Maxim Achkinazi
  • Satoshi Conway
  • Simon Linden
  • Maxwell Qi
  • Axel Soderquist (All-Star and Academic)
  • Branden Yan
  • Erion Zaimi
  • Kara Lin (Academic)

Shrewsbury

  • Alice Gayduchkova
  • Maria Korneva (All-Star and Academic)
  • Laila Kvaracein
  • Audrey Liu
  • Hannah Reddick
  • Joshua Huang
  • Vishnu Angiras (Academic)

Westborough 

  • Caitlyn Reitsma (Co-MVP)
  • Katelyn McCarthy (All-Star and Academic)
  • Sophie Robinson
  • Aryaman Jain (MVP)
  • Ben Honan
  • Kapish Kaza
  • Andrew Li (Academic)

BOYS INDOOR TRACK

Algonquin (Division A)

  • Max Brown
  • Max Eigen
  • Cole Gowdy
  • Christopher Kardos
  • Joseph Lamburn
  • Miles Lipka
  • Aiden Ruiz
  • Stephen White

Shrewsbury (Division A)

  • Matt Anderson
  • Darius Gibbons
  • Chris Guerin
  • Keith Halacy
  • Bill Porter (Academic)

Westborough (Division A)

  • Vamsi Ankalu
  • Sebastian Grillo
  • David Hilfinger

Marlborough (Division B)

  • Andrew Naim
  • Parker Rogers

Hudson (Division C)

  • Jason Blake
  • Dante Venezian

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

Algonquin (Division A)

  • Katie DiTullio
  • Arianna Gentile
  • Olivia Guckian
  • Audrey Helwig
  • Olivia LaBelle
  • Tanvi Mehta
  • Brigid Purcell
  • Sheila Purcell
  • Niamh O’Sullivan
  • Amelia Bhisitkul (Academic)

Shrewsbury (Division A)

  • Hawa Fofana
  • Carla Tatiefang Mumbiela
  • Emily Boucher (Academic)

Westborough (Division A)

  • Regan Sullivan
  • Abigail Watson

Marlborough (Division B)

  • Ava VanBuskirk 

Hudson (Division C)

  • Olivia Downin
  • Peyton Knott
  • Rachael Korowski
  • Titi Nguyen

GYMNASTICS

Algonquin

  • Kiera Akus
  • Erica DeMichaelis
  • Madeline Ho (Senior Gymnast of the Year)
  • Maya Regan

Marlborough

  • Emily Kratzer
  • Eliza Rein
  • Lily Robinson

Shrewsbury 

  • Samantha Johnson
  • Lina Scheffel
  • Emily Siemssen
  • Sarah Sullivan (All-Star and Academic)
  • Alex Welch

Westborough 

  • Imani Curran
  • Fiona Smith
  • Andrea Lin (Academic)

WRESTLING

Algonquin

  • Alexander Franca (132 Weight Class)
  • Luca Franca (Academic)

Marlborough

  • Marcelo Borges (285 Weight Class)
  • Miguel Borges (150 Weight Class)
  • Owen Menendez (138 Weight Class)
  • Angeles Munoz (185 Weight Class – Female)

CHEERLEADING

Algonquin

  • Abby Keats (Academic)
  • Kaylee Devaney (Athletic)
  • Julianna Craver (Athletic)

No posts to display