MidWach League announces 2022 spring all-stars

2212

MidWach League announces 2022 spring all-stars
Ben Griffith pitches in relief for Shrewsbury during a playoff game earlier this year. Griffith was recently named an MVP in the MidWach league’s all-star listings. (Photo/Dakota Antelman)

REGION – Several dozen high school student athletes from Northborough, Southborough, Shrewsbury, Westborough, Marlborough and Hudson were recently honored when the  MidWach League released its list of all-stars for the spring sports season this month.

The league includes Algonquin Regional High School, Shrewsbury High School, Westborough High School, Marlborough High School and Hudson High School, among other schools.

It named all stars in baseball, softball, boys and girls lacrosse, boys and girls outdoor track, boys and girls tennis, and boys volleyball.

Among the winners, Shrewsbury’s Ben Griffith claimed MVP honors as a Division A baseball all-star.

Hudson’s Maddie Kiley was a Division A MVP in softball while Algonquin’s Owen Morse and Shrewsbury’s Brady Soldo shared MVP status in Division A Boys Lacrosse . 

Lauren Lefebvre was a co-MVP on the Division B Marlborough girls lacrosse team while Westborough’s Srinjoy Ghosh claimed Division A MVP honors on the boys tennis team. 

Shruthi Nelluri was a Division A MVP for Westborough’s girls tennis squad.

Beyond MVP and traditional all-star honors, a number of schools and athletic programs also identified academic all-stars as noted on a list circulated by the MidWatch League itself.

See a full list of MidWach all-stars from schools in the Community Advocate coverage area as identified by the league…

Baseball

Division A

First Team

James Clark – Algonquin Regional High School

Ben Griffith (MVP) – Shrewsbury High School

AJ Hamm – Shrewsbury High School

Alex Martin – Shrewsbury High School

David Siciliano – Shrewsbury High School

Carter Bentley – Westborough High School

Second Team

James Jankovich – Algonquin Regional High School

Sam Salvi – Algonquin Regional High School

Jake Bates – Shrewsbury High School

Max Bacon – Westborough High School

Jake Dapolite – Westborough High School

Cooper Hagen – Westborough High School

Academic Awards

James Clark – Algonquin Regional High School

Jake Leary – Westborough High School

Division B

First Team

Jason Jakobsons – Hudson High School

Max Person – Hudson High School

Second Team

Mikey DiCarlo – Hudson High School

Bobby Long – Hudson High School

Ryan Dillon – Marlborough High School

Cam Ginnetti – Marlborough High School

Academic Awards

Jason Jakobsons – Hudson High School

Eli Hintz – Marlborough High School

Softball

Division A

First Team

Caitlin Cassidy – Hudson High School

Maddie Kiley (MVP) – Hudson High School

Sarah Korowski – Hudson High School

Abbey Nezuch – Hudson High School

Second Team

Zofia Sargent – Shrewsbury High School

Abby Vincequere – Shrewsbury High School

Julia Mills – Westborough High School

Academic Awards

Alyssa Davis – Hudson High School

Audrey Lenox – Hudson High School

Bea Millar – Shrewsbury High School

Ella Antonelli – Westborough High School

Division B

First Team

Taylor Hodge – Algonquin Regional High School

Catherine Seay – Marlborough High School

Leanne Wydom – Marlborough High School

Second Team

Eva Roiter – Algonquin Regional High School

Shauna Bopp – Marlborough High School

Emma Devens – Marlborough High School

Academic Awards

Alison Hojlo – Algonquin Regional High School

Taryn Frazier – Marlborough High School

Boys Lacrosse

Division A

First Team

Owen Morse (Co-MVP) – Algonquin Regional High School

Colin Connors – Algonquin Regional High School

Charlie David – Algonquin Regional High School

Rafael Knapp – Algonquin Regional High School

Brady Soldo (Co-MVP) – Shrewsbury High School

Cam Jenkins – Shrewsbury High School

Matt Montoya – Shrewsbury High School

Academic Awards

Charlie Hynes – Algonquin Regional High School

Andrew Bricher – Shrewsbury High School

Division B

First Team

Decker Hardin – Westborough High School

Second Team

Cooper Armstrong – Westborough High School

Colton McNamara – Westborough High School

Academic Awards

Brady Hughes – Westborough High School

Division C

First Team

Sam Spencer – Hudson High School

Second Team

Patrick Haviland – Hudson High School

Academic Awards

Sam Spencer – Hudson High School

Girls Lacrosse

Division A

First Team

Gigi Rhind – Algonquin Regional High School

Lucy Rogers – Algonquin Regional High School

Ava Wilde – Algonquin Regional High School

Stella Chacharone – Shrewsbury High School 

Madeline Mrva – Shrewsbury High School

Ashley Mudd – Shrewsbury High School 

Lily Villaflor – Westborough High School

Second Team

Caroline Kelly – Algonquin Regional High School

Liza-Jane Brunelle – Shrewsbury High School

Kate Hitchcock – Shrewsbury High School

Cayla Ehrlich – Westborough High School 

Delaney Vallee – Westborough High School 

Academic Awards

Caroline Kelly – Algonquin Regional High School

Madeline Mrva – Shrewsbury High School

Riya Parikh – Westborough High School 

Division B

First Team

Allison Keenan – Marlborough High School

Lauren Lefebvre (Co-MVP) – Marlborough High School

Lindsay Lefebvre – Marlborough High School 

Second Team

Andrea Rennie – Marlborough High School

Academic Awards

Courtney Sweeney – Marlborough High School

Division C

First Team

Jillian Johannes – Hudson High School 

Boys Outdoor Track

Division A

Brogan Madden – Algonquin Regional High School

Gavin Moran – Algonquin Regional High School

Anthony Biscotti – Shrewsbury High School

Brad Blattner – Shrewsbury High School

Declan Daley – Shrewsbury High School

Dennis McNamara – Shrewsbury High School

Niko Manolakos – Shrewsbury High School

Jake Newmark – Shrewsbury High School

Kyle Tevekelian – Shrewsbury High School

Michael Lelacheur – Westborough High School

Alan Nguyen – Westborough High School

Taylor Quigley – Westborough High School

Kevin Xu – Westborough High School

Division B

Jacob Naim – Marlborough High School

Justin Rogers – Marlborough High School

Parker Rogers – Marlborough High School

Division C

Brendan Coyne – Hudson High School

Alex Crogan – Hudson High School

Andrew Klinedinst – Hudson High School

Joel Negron – Hudson High School

Girls Outdoor Track

Division A

April Davis – Algonquin Regional High School

Priscilla De Carvalho – Algonquin Regional High School

Olivia LaBelle – Algonquin Regional High School

Grace Sciacca – Algonquin Regional High School

Ellie Westphal – Algonquin Regional High School

Melinda Haagensen – Westborough High School

Division B

Abby Hennessy – Marlborough High School

Ava VanBuskirk – Marlborough High School

Zoey Wilcox – Marlborough High School

Division C

Savannah Gao – Hudson High School

Madeline Haher – Hudson High School

Rachael Korowski – Hudson High School

Emma Leonardo – Hudson High School

Abbey Woodcome – Hudson High School

Boys Tennis

Division A

Jack Stevenson – Algonquin Regional High School

Tyler Stevenson – Algonquin Regional High School

Henry Zhao – Algonquin Regional High School

Aaron Terpko – Shrewsbury High School

Andrew Chen – Westborough High School

Srinjoy Ghosh (MVP) – Westborough High School 

Jonathan Feldman – Westborough High School

Michael Ku – Westborough High School

Nishith Sura – Westborough High School

Academic Awards

Andrew Chen – Westborough High School

Division B

Aarya Virmani – Marlborough High School

Girls Tennis

Division A

Katie Cho – Algonquin Regional High School

Lily Lyadova – Algonquin Regional High School

Aanya Gupta – Shrewsbury High School

Anna Wang – Shrewsbury High School

Ellie King – Westborough High School

Diya Bhattacharya – Westborough High School

Mira McLaren – Westborough High School

Shruthi Nelluri (MVP) – Westborough High School

Academic Awards

Hailey Luke – Shrewsbury High School

Saumya Kumar – Westborough High School

Division B

Academic Awards

Sarah Cronin – Marlborough High School

Division C

Allison Davis – Hudson High School

Gillian Harris – Hudson High School

Kathryn Mattocks – Hudson High School

Ella Tucker – Hudson High School

Academic Awards

Kathryn Mattocks – Hudson High School

Boys Volleyball

First Team

Declan Kerrigan – Algonquin Regional High School

Lucas Ramondo – Algonquin Regional High School

Second Team

Peter Wixted – Algonquin Regional High School

Leo Silva – Marlborough High School