Southborough releases unofficial election results

217
Supporters of Debbie DeMuria and Alan Belniak gathered outside Trottier Middle School in Southborough during voting on Tuesday. (Photo/Laura Hayes)

SOUTHBOROUGH – Southborough voters headed to the polls on Tuesday casting their ballots in an election season with a pair of contested races in town.

The Town Clerk’s office released unofficial election results just after 10:30 p.m. on Tuesday, showing Debbie DeMuria in the lead in the race for an open Planning Board seat, replacing longtime Planning Board member Don Morris.

The unofficial results showed that DeMuria received 391 votes over fellow candidate Alan Belniak’s 271.

Incumbent Joan Frank, meanwhile, held the advantage in a race against William Barlow Redfern II for a Northborough seat on the Regional School Committee.

Frank was already in the lead in Northborough’s unofficial results. She solidified that in Southborough, receiving an additional 402 votes to Redfern’s 179 votes.

While those were the lone contested races on this year’s ballot, Southborough’s 2022 elections have ushered other newcomers into public office.

Matthew Spencer will join the Regional School Committee as a Southborough representative, replacing outgoing School Committee member Daniel Kolenda, who did not seek re-election this year.

Kathy Cook is joining the Select Board, having run alongside Sam Stivers in an uncontested bid for two open seats. Incumbent Select Board Member Marty Healey did not seek re-election.

Other uncontested races saw Jeffery Klein secure another term on the Board of Assessors.

Nicholas McCoy ran unopposed for a seat on the Board of Commissioners of Trust Funds.

Safdar Medina, who had been appointed to his position on the Board of Health, won his first election to the position, while Marguerite Landry and Janet Maney won seats on the Board of Library Trustees.

Paul Cimino won re-election to his role as Moderator while Roger Challen, who currently serves a chair, secured another term on the Southborough School Committee.

Turnout in this election was 9%, according to unofficial results.

Full results

PLANNING BOARD (Vote 1)

Debbie DeMuria – 391

Alan Belniak – 271

REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEE – SOUTHBOROUGH CANDIDATE (Vote 1)

Matthew Spencer – 496

REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEE – NORTHBOROUGH CANDIDATE (Vote 1)

Joan Frank – 402

William Barlow Redfern II – 179

SELECT BOARD (Vote 2)

Kathy Cook – 481

Sam Stivers – 471

BOARD OF ASSESSORS (Vote 1)

Jeffery Klein – 523

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF TRUST FUNDS (Vote 1)

Nicholas McCoy – 502

BOARD OF HEALTH (Vote 1)

Safdar Medina – 533

BOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES (Vote 2)

Marguerite Landry – 548

Janet Maney – 515

MODERATOR (Vote 1)

Paul Cimino – 493

SOUTHBOROUGH SCHOOL COMMITTEE (Vote 1)

Roger Challen – 514

RELATED CONTENT

Southborough municipal election candidate statements

Southborough municipal election ballot takes shape