Health advisory lifted for Oak Island boat ramp in Shrewsbury

194

SHREWSBURY – The health advisory for the Oak Island boat ramp was lifted on July 28.

“Laboratory tests are showing acceptable limits,” the town wrote.

The Board of Health and the Worcester Division of Public Health (WDPH) had issued an advisory for the boat ramp earlier this summer after lab tests indicated high levels of E. coli.

The Oak Island boat ramp goes into Flint Pond off Route 20 in Shrewsbury’s Edgemere neighborhood. The departments urged people and their pets to avoid contact with the body of water until further notice.

Meanwhile, the advisory for Dean Park pond is still in place.

Last month, the town urged Dean Park visitors and their pets to avoid contact with the pond due to high bacterial levels caused by a bloom of cyanobacteria, which is also known as blue-green algae.

According to the CDC, cyanobacteria are microscopic organisms that are found naturally in all types of water, but blooms form when cyanobacteria begin to quickly multiply.

Harmful blooms can make toxins called cyanotoxins, which the CDC said is “among the most powerful natural poisons known” and can make people and animals sick.

When the Board of Health and WDPH first issued this advisory on July 14, they said it would remain in effect until tests indicated an acceptable and safe water quality limits.

RELATED CONTENT

E. coli. prompts health advisories in Shrewsbury

Cyanobacteria advisory issued for Shrewsbury’s Dean Park Pond